Thursday 7 June

08:45 – 09:30 Registration
Scheltema Room Posthumus Room Max Nettlau Room
 09:00 – 11:00 1.1 Reflections on DH 1.2 Linguistic Studies 1.3 History I
09:30 LP: An Ethnography of Codework: Making the Epistemology of Digital Humanities Coding VisibleJoris van Zundert, Smiljana Antonijevic, Tara L. Andrews SP: A Parsed Corpus of Southern Dutch Dialects – Anne Breitbarth, Anne-Sophie Ghyselen, Jacques Van Keymeulen LP: Quantitative analysis of public discourse in Europe 1470-1910 Leo Lahti, Ville Vaara, Jani Marjanen, Hege Roivainen, Ali Ijaz, Simon Hengchen, Iiro Tiihonen, Tanja Säily, Antti Kanner, Mark Hill, Eetu Mäkelä, Mikko Tolonen
SP: Geo-visualising dialect data: the experience of the Database of Southern Dutch Dialects (DSDD)Sally Chambers, Piraye Hacigüzeller, Jacques Van Keymeulen, Veronique De Tier, Liesbet Triest,Roxane Vandenberghe
10:00 LP: Boundary practices in digital humanitiesMax Kemman SP: Building a Latin metaphor dictionary (Lexicon translaticium Latinum) – William Short, Alessandro Buccheri, Antonella Florio, Malik Tuwebti LP: Encyclopaedic Discourses Revisited: Integrating Topic Models in the 18th CenturyGlenn Roe, Clovis Gladstone
SP: An approach to language periodization based on word usage: looking for a pivot point in LatinValeria Generalova, Daria Kondakova
10:30 LP: Lessons Learned from a Digital Tool Criticism Workshop Marijn Koolen, Jasmijn van Gorp, Jacco van Ossenbruggen SP: Measuring Variation in African Sign Languages: a Data Driven ApproachManolis Fragkiadakis, Victoria A.S. Nyst LP: Have Women Changed the Political Debate? Studying the Substantive Representation of Women in Postwar BritainKaspar Beelen
SP: Rethinking intertextuality and its digital representation: a test-case in Late Greek EpicIoannis Doukas
11:00 – 11:30 Tea Break
11:30 – 12:30 Opening Keynote – Prof. Jane Winters
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
Scheltema Room Posthumus Room Max Nettlau Room
 13:30 – 15:00 2.1 Literature and linguistics 1 2.2 Cultural Heritage 2.3 Round table
13:30 LP: Hidden indicators. Modal Particles in modern Dutch fiction and fiction translated from English: a quantitative approachTon van der Wouden, Saskia Lensink, Karina van Dalen-Oskam LP: Bridging the Gap between Academia and MuseumsMark Depauw RT: The semantics of cyberpast. Modelling historical data for LOD research environmentsSebastiaan Derks, Menno den Engelse, Antske Fokkens, Gerard Kuys, Harm Nijboer, Lodewijk Petram, Veruska Zamborlini, Ivo Zandhuis
14:00 LP: TMI? Visualisation as Research Instrument for Computational Philology Elli Bleeker, Bram Buitendijk, Ronald Haentjens Dekker, Astrid Kulsdom SP: Structuring Cultural Heritage PROVenance: The Rijksmuseum Use CaseSteven Kuhnen, Rebecca Sepers, Chris Dijkshoorn, Victor de Boer, Lora Aroyo
SP: Assessing integration capabilities in the Cultural Heritage SectorMike Priddy, Linda Reijnhoudt
14:30 SP: Classical Hebrew Stylometry: Initial challengesPierre Van Hecke, Johan de Joode SP: Enabling language processing of cultural heritage content in Digital Humanities: interoperability between Europeana and CLARINMaria Eskevich, Twan Goosen, Nuno Freire, Clemens Neudecker
SP: Between author and scribe: authorship attribution and verification with pseudo-ensemble methods Lukasz Gagala SP: The digital dossier génétique of Michael Speier‘s budapester metromorphosenThorsten Ries
15:00 Tea Break
Scheltema Room Posthumus Room Max Nettlau Room
3.1 Round table 3.2 History II 3.3 Spatial Humanities
15:30 RT: Integrating Libraries and Digital HumanitiesMichiel Cock, Esther ten Dolle, Steven Claeyssens LP: Measuring Innovation in the Art and Book Market during the Dutch Golden AgeClaartje Rasterhoff, Kaspar Beelen, Weixuan Li, and Ivan Kisjes SP: Integrating OpenStreetMap and Linked Open Data to Make Mapping Historical Leiden SemanticArie van Steensel, Thomas Vermaut
SP: Church, Power and Space in Holland in the Tenth and Eleventh Centuries. An interdisciplinary Approach with the help of GISHans Mol, Gilles de Langen, Thomas Vermaut
16:00 SP: The Event-detection Gap Manual vs. automatic event detection in historical researchSusan Hogervorst, Hennie Brugman, Lars Buitinck, Marieke van Erp, Edwin Klijn, Wouter Kouw, Martine de Vos, Jeroen Willemsen
SP: MarineLives corpus of 17th century legal records. An example of cross-disciplinary reuse of structured & semi-structured text corporaNga Bellis-Phan, Colin Greenstreet SP: Mapping Foreign Migration to Belgium, Lessons learned from the digitization of the index cards of the Belgian foreigner’s police 1840-1914Sarah Heynssens
16:30 SP: Visualization of text data and mapping of statements by Zemstvo deputiesNadezhda Povroznik SP: Knowledge dissemination and discovery in Dutch excavation data; using AGNES to uncover hidden informationAlex Brandsen, Suzan Verberne, Milco Wansleeben
SP: Argumentation Mining in Political DebatesShoreh Haddadan, Elena Cabrio, Serena Villata, Leendert van der Torre SP: Holocaust Research and Network Analysis. Visualizing the Impact of WWII on the Ego Network of Rosey E. Pool (1905-1971)Lonneke Geerlings
18:30 Conference Dinner

 

 

Friday 8 June

9:00 – 09:30 Registration
Scheltema Room Posthumus Room Max Nettlau Room
4.1 Provenance/web quality 4.2 Discourse and debate 4.3 Round table
09:30 LP: InfoQ: Computational Assessment of Information Quality on the WebDavide Ceolin, Chantal van Son, Lora Aroyo, Julia Noordegraaf, Ozkan Sener, Robin Sharma, Piek Vossen, Serge ter Braake, Lesia Tkacz, Inger Leemans, Rens Bod LP: Digital Social Networks of the Past: Issues, Limits and Challenges Valérie Schafer Applying DH techniques to a cultural heritage environment – Eric de Ruijter, Afelonne Doek
10:00 LP: The Vaccination Debate: An Exploration of Long Term Concept and Perspective MiningSerge ter Braake, Chantal van Son, Inger Leemans, Davide Ceolin, Lora Aroyo, Rens Bod, Julia Noordegraaf, Piek Vossen LP: WW1 (fallen) soldiers on-line: databases as traces of collective memoriesFrédéric Clavert
10:30 LP: Analysis of Fidel Castro Speeches using Machine LearningSergio Peignier, Patricia Zapata LP: Seeing History: Analyzing Large-scale Historical Visual Datasets Using Deep Neural Networks  – Melvin Wevers, Thomas Smits, Willem-Jan Faber, Juliette Lonij
11:00 – 11:30 Tea Break
Scheltema Room Posthumus Room Max Nettlau Room
5.1 Round Table 5.2 Literature 5.3 Media Studies
11:30 Holding the Ladder : how can Research Infrastructures assist in Continual Professional Development?Vicky Garnett, Frank Uiterwaal LP: Character Centrality in Present-Day Dutch Literary FictionRoel Smeets, Eric Sanders LP: Embedded media for embodied interaction experiences in cultural heritageJan Torpus
12:00 SP: Corpus methods in narratology applied to a mixed-media case study: The Bachmann literary casting show – Gunther Martens LP: Quantifying the phenomenon of immersion in virtual environmentsGutman, M., Roychowdhury, V., Lu, Q.
SP: Negotiating close and distant reading: Heteroglossia and networks in Zadie Smith’s White TeethInge van de Ven, Charmian Lim, Margaret Steenbakker, Menno van Zaanen
12:30 SP: The clocks had ceased their chiming, and the deep river ran on”: encoding temporal narrative features in modernist and hypertext fictionEdward Kearns SP: Challenging Methods for Digital Media History and Artistic Reuse: Feature Extraction in the Sensory Moving Image Archive (SEMIA) projectChristian Gosvig Olesen, Eef Masson, Giovanna Fossati
SP: Are you happy, contented or jubilant? Machine learning for sentiment analysis of children’s diaries with highly infrequent words – Marjolein de Vries, Maya Sappelli, Ad Feelders SP: Researching drugs in Dutch cross-media debates. Using and developing the Comparative Search tool in CLARIAH’s Media Suite for distant and close reading of cultural heritage “big data”Berrie van der Molen
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Scheltema Room Posthumus Room Max Nettlau Room
6.1 News 6.2 infrastructures 6.3 Linked Data
14:00 SP 2x: A digital future for yesterday’s news – Marten Düring, Estelle Bunout, Steven Claeyssens, Sally Chambers, Pim Hujnen, Jaap Verheul, Clemens Neudecker SP: Addressing challenges in scientific communication: The PARTHENOS Hub as a DH publication and interaction platformClaus Spiecker, Frank Uiterwaal, Hélène Gautier, Marc Gener SP: Linking Data on the Termination of Enemy StatusBob Steenmeijer, Angelique Schriever, Max Rensburg, David Rubens, Victor de Boer, Marieke Oprel
SP: Developing the “PARTHENOS eHumanities and eHeritage Webinar Series”: From webinars to online teaching resourcesUlrike Wuttke, Rebecca Sierig SP: Amsterdamers from the Golden Age to the Information Age via Lenticular Lenses Al Idrissou, Veruska Zamborlini, Chiara Latronico, Frank van Harmelen, Charles van den Heuvel
14:30 LP: Digitization and digital analysis of 19th-century medical journals: methodological challenges – Kaat Wils, Michèle Goyens, Cécile Vanderpelen, Dirk Speelman, Kaspar Beelen, Luke Blaxill, Joris Vandendriessche,  Joffrey Liénart, Jolien Gijbels SP: Critical reflections on unlocking web archives for humanities researchFriedel Geeraert, Alejandra Michel, Eveline Vlassenroot SP: Knowledge production through record linkage: reconstructing sailors’ careers for insight into migrants’ opportunities in and contribution to the Dutch economy, c. 1700-1800Lodewijk Petram, Jelle van Lottum, Rutger van Koert
SP: Understanding the Mechanics of Pattern In a Digital Context: Towards Forming a Theory for Digital Humanities Research
Lesia Tkacz
SP: Linking data and disciplines: Exploring narratives through computational tools and interdisciplinary collaborationSabrina Sauer, Berber Hagedoorn, Liliana Melgar, Victor de Boer, Lora Aroyo, Carlos Martínez Ortiz
15:00 SP: News Genres: the potential and problems of automatic genre classification for newspapers and television newsKim Smeenk, Frank Harbers, Marcel Broersma SP: The Standardization Survival Kit: bringing best practices to research communities in the HumanitiesMarie Puren, Charles Riondet, Laurent Romary, Dorian Seillier, Lionel Tadjou SP: A Digital Database of Manuscripts and Intercultural Dialogue in Post-Conquest EnglandKrista A. Murchison
SP: Information diffusion in the Dutch system of cities (1865-1995)Antoine Peris, Evert Meijers, Willem Jan Faber SP: Project HumaReC: Challenges and ResultsSara Schulthess, Anastasia Chasapi; Martial Sankar; Claire Clivaz
15:30 – 17:00 Poster Session and Tea Break
P: Identifying best practice: the design and evaluation of adaptable technology ecosystems for creating geo-located cultural heritage experiencesCatherine Jones, Ioanna Lykourentzou P: A mixed hermeneutic/machine-aided investigation of reliability early modern historical sourcesCristina Vertan, Walther v. Hahn, Alptug Güney P: Preserving born digital conspiracy theories and online emotions: webarchiving the Dutch national domain in the Post-truth era Kees Teszelszky
P: Quotidian chronicles. The Dutch Diary Archive (DDA), the European Diary Archives and Collections Network (EDAC) and the connection to the European research infrastructure CLARINDouwe Zeldenrust, Nina Wijsbek P: PARTHENOS Policy WizardVyacheslav Tykhonov, Hella Hollander, Jerry de Vries, Francesca Morselli P: Mapping Language VitalityCoppélie Cocq
P: Linked Data as Networks: the WeChangEd ProjectJulie Birkholz, Marianne Van Remoortel P: A New Historical Atlas of the Low Countries (ca. 1350-1795)Rombert Stapel P: Jamie LOD-iver: Enriching Historical Recipes with Linked Open DataMelvin Wevers, Marieke van Erp, Hugo Huurdeman, Richard Zijdeman
P: LinkSyr: Linking Syriac Data Wido van Peursen, Mathias Coeckelbergs; Hannes Vlaardingerbroek; Dirk Roorda; Geert Jan Veldman; Constantijn Sikkel P: Faceted Search for Digital Humanities Tools in CLARINJan Odijk, Daan Broeder P: Distant Reading for European Literary History. A COST ActionChristof Schöch, Maciej Eder, Carolin Odebrecht, Mike Kestemont, Antonija Primorac, Justin Tonra, Catherine Kanelloloupou, Katja Mihurco-Poniz
P: Identifying communities, or: How the DARIAH Community Engagement Working Group Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the FuzzinessEliza Papaki, Vicky Garnett, Alexander Cosgrave P: Children and Adults as Amateur and Professional Authors: A Comparative Quantitative AnalysisYulia Petukhova P: Introducing Catch 2020: Computer Assisted Transcription of Complex HandwritingWout Dillen, Dirk Van Hulle
P: Towards gold standards for personal namesGerrit Bloothooft, David Onland, Martin Reynaert, Katrien Depuydt, Tanneke Schoonheim P: European Holocaust Research Infrastructure (EHRI): A Digital Infrastructure I A Human NetworkAnnelies van Nispen, Petra Drenth, Elske Rotteveel, Conny Kristel D: Pixel+: Visualising our HeritageVincent Vanweddingen, Chris Vastenhoud, Marc Proesmans, Hendrik Hameeuw, Bruno Vandermeulen, Athena Van Der Perre, Lieve Watteeuw and Luc Van Gool
D: PICCL & its PilotsMartin Reynaert, Maarten van Gompel, Ko van der Sloot, Antal van den Bosch D: Amsterdam collections / Amsterdam connectionsMenno den Engelse, Ivo Zandhuis, Petra Dreiskämper D: Extending the Treebank Query Application GrETEL and the Treebank Editor TrEdSheean Spoel, Gerson Foks, Jan Odijk
D: The Leiden University Old English ColloQuest: A New Approach to Navigating Extensible Digital Text EditionsAmos van Baalen, Jennifer Jansen, Krista A. Murchison, Thijs Porck D: Evoke: Platform for Historical Thesauri on the Semantic WebSander Stolk D: CLARIAH Media Suite: Enabling Scholarly Research for Distributed Audiovisual and Mixed Media Data Sets in a Sustainable InfrastructureCarlos Martinez-Ortiz, Roeland Ordelman, Marijn Koolen, Julia Noordegraaf, Liliana Melgar, Lora Aroyo, Jaap Blom, Victor de Boer, Willem Melder, Jasmijn Van Gorp, Eva Baaren, Kaspar Beelen, Norah Karrouche, Oana Inel, Iris van Vliet, Johan Oomen, Themis Karavellas, Johannes Wassenaar, Eduardo Silva Navarrete and Thomas Poell
17:00 – 18:00 Closing Keynote – Mike Kestemont and Folgert Karsdorp
18:00 – 20:00 Closing + Reception

 

Close Menu